PRICES include / exclude VAT
Homepage>BS Standards>33 TELECOMMUNICATIONS. AUDIO AND VIDEO ENGINEERING>33.180 Fibre optic communications>33.180.20 Fibre optic interconnecting devices>20/30402941 DC BS EN 50377-15-1. Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Part 15-1. Type MPO with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre. macrobend enhanced fibre only
Sponsored link
immediate downloadReleased: 2020-03-25

20/30402941 DC

BS EN 50377-15-1. Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications Part 15-1. Type MPO with 12 fibre PPS ferrules terminated on EN 60793-2 category A1a multimode fibre for 50/125 micron multimode fibre. macrobend enhanced fibre only

CURRENCY
LANGUAGE
English
Standard number:20/30402941 DC
Pages:36
Released:2020-03-25
Status:Draft for Comment
DESCRIPTION
This standard 20/30402941 DC BS EN 50377-15-1. Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems. Product specifications is classified in these ICS categories:
  • 33.180.20 Fibre optic interconnecting devices
1.1 Product definition This document contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled 12 fibre multimode MPO connector set (plug adapter plug) meet in order for it to be categorized as an EN standard product. Since different variants are permitted, product marking details are given in 5.2. 1.2 Intermateability All products conforming to the requirements of this document will intermate and give the specified level of random attenuation and random return loss performance. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severity and duration are representative of a backplane/back panel indoor application derived from customer premises protected environment as defined in EN 50173 series and ISO/IEC 11801 series and specified as category C in EN IEC 61753 1. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this document does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This is expected to be predicted using a recognized reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this document does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This is expected to be maintained using a recognized quality assurance programme.
This product includes: