PRICES include / exclude VAT
Homepage>CSN Standards>35 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING>3592 Cables and elements for fibre optics>CSN EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2 - Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type SG terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a, A1b or equivalent multimode fibre for category C
Sponsored link
FREE SHIPPINGReleased: 2008
CSN EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2 - Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type SG terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a, A1b or equivalent multimode fibre for category C

CSN EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type SG terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a, A1b or equivalent multimode fibre for category C

CURRENCY
LANGUAGE
English
Category:359242
Released:2008
Number of Standard:CSN EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2
DESCRIPTION

EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2


EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type SG terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a, A1b or equivalent multimode fibre for category C - 1.1 Product definition This specification contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled multimode V groove alignment SG connector set (plug/socket) must meet in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product. Product marking details are given in 3.5. 1.2 Intermateability Products conforming to the requirements of this specification will intermate and give the specified level of random attenuation and random return loss performance provided the same fibre core size is used. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severities and durations are representative of an indoor environment typically, but not limited to, that found in generic cabling on commercial premises as defined in EN 50173 and ISO/IEC 11801 and specified as IEC category C. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this specification does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this specification does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme.

Original English text of CSN EN Standard.
The price of the Standard included all amendments and correcturs.
Related products
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 60794-2-41
Optical fibre cables - Part 2-41: Indoor cables - Product specification for simplex and duplex buffered A4 fibres (IEC 60794-2-41:2008)
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 61291-6-1
Opticial amplifiers - Part 6-1: Interfaces - Command set (IEC 61291-6-1:2008)
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 50377-11-1
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 11-1: Type MF terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre for category C
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-6-2 ed. 2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 6-2: SC-RJ single mode terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, category U
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2004
CSN EN 50377-7-1
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-1: Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2004
CSN EN 50377-7-2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-2: Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category B1.1 singlemode fibre
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2004
CSN EN 50377-7-3
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-3: Type LC-APC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category B1.1 singlemode fibre
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-8-2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-2: Type LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, composite ferrule category C
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-8-3
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-3: LSH-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, composite ferrule category C
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-8-4
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-4: LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, composite ferrule category U
LANGUAGE
English