PRICES include / exclude VAT
Homepage>CSN Standards>35 ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING>3592 Cables and elements for fibre optics>CSN EN IEC 61290-4-4 - Optical amplifiers - Test methods - Part 4-4: Gain transient parameters - Single channel optical amplifiers with gain control
FREE SHIPPING
CSN EN IEC 61290-4-4 - Optical amplifiers - Test methods - Part 4-4: Gain transient parameters - Single channel optical amplifiers with gain control

CSN EN IEC 61290-4-4

Optical amplifiers - Test methods - Part 4-4: Gain transient parameters - Single channel optical amplifiers with gain control

CURRENCY
LANGUAGE
English
Category:359271
Number of Standard:CSN EN IEC 61290-4-4
DESCRIPTION

EN IEC 61290-4-4


EN IEC 61290-4-4 Optical amplifiers - Test methods - Part 4-4: Gain transient parameters - Single channel optical amplifiers with gain control - IEC 61290-4-4:2018 applies to optical amplifiers (OAs) and optically amplified elementary sub-systems. More specifically, it applies to OAs using active fibres (optical fibre amplifiers, OFAs) containing rare-earth dopants, such as erbium doped fibre amplifiers (EDFAs), presently commercially available, as indicated in IEC 61291-1. This document provides the general background for optical amplifier gain transients and their measurements and indicates those IEC standard test methods for accurate and reliable measurements of the following transient parameters: a) optical input power increase/decrease transient gain overshoot and transient net gain overshoot; b) optical input power increase/decrease transient gain undershoot and transient net gain undershoot; c) optical input power increase/decrease gain offset; d) optical input power increase/decrease transient gain response constant (settling time). These parameters have been included to provide a complete description of the transient behaviour of gain controlled OA. The parameters defined here are applicable if the amplifier is an OFA or an alternative type of OA. Keywords: optical amplifiers (OAs) gain transients

Original English text of CSN EN Standard.
The price of the Standard included all amendments and correcturs.
Related products
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 60794-2-41
Optical fibre cables - Part 2-41: Indoor cables - Product specification for simplex and duplex buffered A4 fibres (IEC 60794-2-41:2008)
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 61291-6-1
Opticial amplifiers - Part 6-1: Interfaces - Command set (IEC 61291-6-1:2008)
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 50377-11-1
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 11-1: Type MF terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre for category C
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2008
CSN EN 50377-3-1 ed. 2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 3-1: Type SG terminated on IEC 60793-2-10 category A1a, A1b or equivalent multimode fibre for category C
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-6-2 ed. 2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 6-2: SC-RJ single mode terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, category U
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2004
CSN EN 50377-7-1
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-1: Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category A1a and A1b multimode fibre
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2004
CSN EN 50377-7-2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-2: Type LC-PC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category B1.1 singlemode fibre
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2004
CSN EN 50377-7-3
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 7-3: Type LC-APC duplex terminated on IEC 60793-2 category B1.1 singlemode fibre
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-8-2
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-2: Type LSH-APC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, composite ferrule category C
LANGUAGE
English
FREE SHIPPING
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-8-3
Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 8-3: LSH-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, composite ferrule category C
LANGUAGE
English